QUESTION

Can I withhold rent if my landlord will not address health issues?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My apartment is overrun with mold and mildew. I have 3 small children, losing a lot of money of stuff getting ruined.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes. Is there a city/township code compliance office you can complain to?
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Poughkeepsie, NY
2 Awards
In every residential lease, even if not specified, the Landlord must guarantee a warranty of Habitability, meaning that your residence must be livable. I recommend that you immediately contact your local health department to have them inspect the issue and whether it is safe for you to stay in the apartment.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Call local Code Enforcement and have some violations issued.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters