QUESTION

Can landlord cancel contract after you've paid 90% on rent to own property?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I signed a contract to buy house, rent to own purchase price is $10,000. I only owe $800.00. Contract says March 2011 to 2014. I offered to pay 800.00 dollars. She wants me to sign contract saying now I'm just renting. What should I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
You have provided very few facts, but assuming you entered into an enforceable agreement to purchase real property, the owner cannot unilaterally cancel or change the terms of the agreement, unless the written agreement gave her that ability under certain circumstances. Take your written agreement and consult an attorney right away.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Do not sign the contract. Even if you were behind on payments, you're entitled catch up before your ownership interest can be foreclosed. Further, the landlord cannot someone in possession under the purchase agreement, that requires any ejectment action.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the terms of the contract so most attorneys will not be able to tell with the general description you gave..but if you are behind or otherwise breached the contract she may have an out.. otherwise you have rights and should contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer to look over your original agreement and go over the facts. If you defaulted in making a payment, you may have lost the right to purchase the property.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to have the various contracts examined to determine whether or not you still have the right to purchase. If you have been late on your payments and volatile of the contract that is one thing, if you have done everything you were supposed to it is another.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
If the rent to own contract had the legal description of the property set forth in the contract, and it was signed by the owner, then "she" has no right to back out of the deal. It does depend upon the language of your contract however in Washington state.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters