QUESTION

Can landlord change his mind 2 weeks before signed agreement kicks in?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My apartment was sold in September. I was month to month. With the new owner, I signed a Notice of Change in Terms of Tenancy stating that my lease would change from month to month to one year beginning December 1. Two weeks before that date, they now want to stay month to month. I believe the Notice of Change in Terms of Tenancy is a binding addendum to my old lease. Can they change their minds two weeks before it converts to a one-year lease? I'm afraid to try to hold them to the agreement. If I refuse to sign, I don't know if they can still give me 60-day notice to quit while I'm still month to month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They entered into a binding contract so must honor it. If they give you a 60 day notice that contract should be enough to defeat any attempted eviction.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters