QUESTION

Can landlord do cleaning before end of lease? Can he keep security deposit?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I am responsible for a rental home and have moved most of my personal belongings out. My landlord has entered the home and completed some cleaning as well as removing some of my furniture ( that was taken by the trash man). He has cleaned the refrigerator, cleaned out the fireplace, washed walls, and cleaned bathrooms. This has all happened prior to my lease end date of the 30th. Can he keep some of my deposit for cleaning? Or is he out of luck since there is no telling what I was going to have cleaned by the 30th move out date? He also had someone mow the lawn and it had been about 7 days since we had done it. Also, is there any recourse for the property that he had taken by the trash company (two usable chairs/recliners).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
If he violated the lease, then he need to compensate you for your damages. Put a demand together for the landlord to compensate you for your monetary loss for the furniture he threw away and also ask for your deposit back since you were not given the time provide by the lease to finish moving and cleaning.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters