QUESTION

can landlord do major work ( changing out all windows and doors ) with no written notice ? we only found out few days beforehand from contractor

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
we were only notified about work by pool area and solar panels, so it didn't seem like too bad to put up with that, but couple days right before december rent was due we get call from contractor saying he wants to come in schedule our windows and doors, they came 4 times stayed all day for almost 8 hours taking out all the windows and by the time they were done each time, a horrible dust covered our entire apartment, I was dusting for hours and all to start again the next day when they came to do more work, a group of 7 or so workers walking around our apartment with no mask, using our bathroom too, while we waited for hours outside each time for them to finish , this distrubted our life so much, I am a stay at home and couldn't do anything or concentrate as it was exhausting and very upsetting to inhale all the sawdust work lingering in the air in our apartment, ( not all of it settles after all that extensive dry sawing and drilling , the noise was also painful constantly all day
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you allow it  - yes, and it seems you did. Hopefully its finished and thats the end of the issue.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 1:39 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters