QUESTION

Can majority of 4 OWNER’S evict one partial owner for the house?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2021 on Real Estate - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Trying to evict one owner out of 5 who refuse to pay rent nor insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that the owners own the place individually and not through an entity (for example, if all five were partners in a partnership which owned the property) and that Louisianna law is the same as the states in which I practice, the other owners can evict the non-paying owner from being a tenant, but that doesn't change his status as a partial owner.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters