QUESTION

can Management ask my old parents leave the apartment

Asked on Jul 25th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My parents installed a new kitchen 10 years ago, government,program 8 is helping them to pay their rent from 2009 , after 10 years management found out they have a new kitchen, now the management file a law case against my parents, what can be happened
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Depending on the exact situation, your parents may have a waiver argument. Also, if the new kitchen was a repair that may absolve them of any issues. The landlord may demand that the kitcen be restored which is obvviously not possible. You need to meet with an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2018 at 7:50 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters