QUESTION

Can members of a HOA board violate a covenant but hold a homeowner to the same covenant?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I live in a HOA that has a covenant that restricts trailers from being parked on and public or private street within the Property or any part of the lot, except that the recreational vehicle may be so parked if fenced is erected to block its visibility from adjourning street. Board Members have trailers parked where they are visible from adjourning streets. Is this legal to not hold them to the covenant but anyone else they do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your HOA has a duty to enforce the covenants, fairly, not arbitrarily and a board member has no special protections.  
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 1:31 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters