QUESTION

Can my 18 year old stepson have his girlfriend sleep over my home against my wishes?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Stepson has been threatening to beat me up. He does things to annoy me and his mother won't do anything about it. I really want him out of my home but his mother won't do anything about it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If he is threatening you, and if you are in fear for your safety, you can go to the courts and apply for a protection order and have him restrained from coming near you and your home.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a choice, divorce mom, move out or suffer. Presumably mom owns the home as well, so she has permitted the son to stay. She has that right. If it is your home, you might try divorcing mom and forcing her and son out. Talk with an attorney about the details so that you can make an informed decision.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters