QUESTION

Can my apartment complex raise my rent without a 30 day notice?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My lease is up March 31st. I let my apartment complex know March 12th that I would be moving out by May 14. I was never given anything about renewing my lease or going month to month. I was never given anything about my rent increasing when the lease is up until March 12th when I told them I would be vacating in May. They said my lease states they can do so. Ive been asking a copy of my lease for over a week and been getting the run around and ignored. They are trying to raise my rent from $875/month to $1325 a month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The Landlord can only charge the rent of the original lease or evict. If the lease speaks to a holdover rent and what it is that is the rent for the time of holdover. The landlord CANNOT put a term into the lease that is not there. It will take until May 14 to evict you anyway, still if you want your security deposit back, it is best to come to some agreement. It is a very rough rental market right now.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2022 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters