QUESTION

Can my BF’s landlord ask for my info (ID,Email) if I’m not the one paying rent or signing lease? I live with him.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I moved in with my boyfriend into his apartment. The landlord has given him a lease after living there for years. She is asking for my ID, email and name even though I didn’t sign the lease or pay rent. Can she do this? Do I have to give it to her? I live in Chicago IL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters