QUESTION

Can my boyfriend just kick me out if I have been living with him since July 4?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
He kicked me out now. I have nowhere to go. All my things are here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were not paying rent, or should have been but just didn't do it, or he did not make an oral agreement/contract with you as to how long you could stay there, yes he can kick you out. ?You were a friend with benefits who happened to live with him. That is why women must get more than "I love you" from their significant other. The guy can just drop you. You are entitled to a reasonable method to get your things back; if he unreasonably prevents you from getting them, you could sue him for conversion.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2016 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters