QUESTION

Can my boyfriend kick me out, change the lock and tell me that I can get my stuff when he is home?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have not given us enough information. Were you just his guest then he can dis-invite you but probably should have given you enough time to take your things if they could easily be moved. If you were a tenant, he would have to follow the rules on unlawful detainer.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
No, even if you were not on the lease. If you were living there as a primary home, he must give 3 days notice before he can begin eviction proceedings.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters