QUESTION

Can my boyfriend kick me out of his house when I have a restraining order on him?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I moved in with my boyfriend 3 months ago. I have an active restraining order. He's throwing me out with no where to go or money. We don't have anything in writing. What are my legal rights?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, in fact he probably had to in order to comply with the order. The restraining order gives you no right of possession.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
You have not giving us enough information. ?If he is the only owner or person on the lease, he can evict you; restraining orders normally also forbid the person from coming within a certain distance of the other so the two of you would not be able to live in the same unit.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters