QUESTION

Can my boyfriend kick my son & I out if we're also on the lease?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
So I moved into my boyfriends apartment two months after we got it. I say we because I helped him get it and the landlord was aware that I would be moving in later on. When I did in fact move in we renewed the lease with the names of my son and I added to it. Now my boyfriend wants me out. I have paid my share of the rent and even pay for a bill. Does he or is he capable of legally kicking me out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You have as much right to be there as he does.  Feel free to contact us for any further assistance or answers.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 11:20 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters