QUESTION

Can my boyfriend of 3 months kick me out and not let me get my belongings?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm a meth addict and I have been for a very long time. I hooked up with a guy and moved in with him so he said he was trying to help me because I was way too smart and pretty to be on the streets like this. But then he finds a younger drug abuser and she is even a hooker but he doesn't want to give me my belongings and he keeps telling me he will call the cops on me if I don't leave even though I'm not causing any disturbance at all. Will I get in trouble if I don't leave unless I have all my belongings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since there is no agreement for you to be a renter, you are a guess who he can order to leave at any time, but he can not keep any of your property. He has to allow you the reasonable opportunity to get your possessions. Tell him if he does not, you can sue him in Small Claims Court for their value or ask the police to help you recover the property. Point out to him that if the police come, they may look around and find the new girlfriend's drugs and arrest both of them. The cops will likely know she is a drug abuser by looking at her. The guy is a predator taking advantage of women who are helpless; he probably picks a woman up and every few months selects another woman when he tires of the first. You should also check to see that he has not given you some sexual disease, since he is likely to catch one sleeping with a prostitute and some many women using unclean needles. You are lucky to get rid of him.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters