QUESTION

Can my current landlord evict me if I owe money to another apartment?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I owe money to another apartment. Can my current landlord evict me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. One has nothing to do with the other. They're different landlords I assume.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
No. As long as you are not in default under this lease they cannot evict you. However, if it is a month to month lease they can give you 30 days notice.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Unless you lied on your application, I cannot see what the legal relevance is of any past debt as long as you are current on this apartment's lease and not breaching any terms of it.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters