QUESTION

Can my daughter's landlord evict her for making noise during daytime hours?

Asked on May 07th, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter is a tenant in an apartment building & the tenant under her keeps calling the landlord complaining that my daughters 9 month old baby makes too much noise so the landlord told my daughter to quiet her baby or she will have no choice but to evict her. My daughter read over her lease & there is nothing in there stating that she can evict a tenant for making noise during the day. Can the landlord do this?? What are my daughters rights as a tenant? She lives in Endicott, NY.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Her rights are under the lease.  A baby is not likely a nuisance that could cause eviction.
Answered on May 09th, 2019 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters