QUESTION

Can my former landlord put a lien on my accounts for carpet damages that were already there when we moved in?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
A former landlord kept my full deposit, and all rent was paid. He's claiming carpet damages exceeded deposit and is trying to get me to pay an additional $600-700 in damages. I'm refusing, as the carpet was damaged when we moved in and he was three days late providing me a list of damages. He only has 14 days to provide by email. The original deposit was $1500, and he says he will take me to court to get the additional charges. Can he do this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can. If you did not note the damage when you moved in, in writing, then you may be liable for it. Do you have pictures of the damage when you moved in? That might help.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
He can sue for additional damages but must prove his case and obtain a judgment before he can take any enforcement measures such as a lien.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters