QUESTION

Can my former roommate sue me for the remainder of the lease or any damage to the apartment? How?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
With out my name on a lease, can my former roommate sue me for the remainder of the lease or any damage to the apartment?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sure. If you made an agreement, oral or in writing, to co-rent an apartment, you are responsible to the other person for your part of the rent and at least you portion of what damages you caused. Why would you think you are not? The lease is an agreement between the master tenant and the owner of the premises, but you have a separate agreement with the tenant who sub-rented the place or a portion of it to you. and they can go after you for whatever you owe. You had the advantage of living there, why should you not have the obligation of paying?
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
That would be a yes.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters