QUESTION

Can my girlfriend kick me out if my name is not on the lease?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have been staying there for six months and paying bills.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on your living arrangements, she will probably have to file an eviction action in order to force you to leave.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, although if you want to be a real jerk, you could make her go to court and evict you.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters