QUESTION

Can my girlfriend kick me out in a week if we have been living together for 9 months and I pay her rent?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am not on the lease but my ID has our address and my mail comes here. This is my residence.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

She can't force you to leave without an eviction order from a court.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Miami, FL
1 Award
Yes, you are essentially her subtenant and she can evict you from the subtenancy.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, she must evict you. You will only be delaying the inevitable by about 45 days.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters