QUESTION

Can my girlfriend’s parents just turn water and power off without notice if I live in a trailer in their yard?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in front yard of my girlfriend’s parent’s house in my 5th wheel trailer. They turn power and water off whenever they get mad at her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since I assume you are not paying or did not promise to pay any rent and do not pay for the utilities, you are a guest of theirs and they probably can order you off the premises by shutting off the utilities as it merely is a gift to you.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters