QUESTION

Can my grandmother legally evict us or does it have to be the owner and landlord of the home?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We live with my grandmother, and we are renting a house from an older lady. My grandmother is giving us a five day notice to quit for tenancy at will. We are not on the lease, but we do help with rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Kern Law
Update Your Profile
If your Grandmother is the leaseholder, then she has the current right to possession of the property; if you are not on teh lease, you are effectively a sublessor, which gives her the right to evict you with proper notice.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters