QUESTION

Can my HOA change the rules (in 2014) to ban dog doors after I have one installed since 2008?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The dog door is inset into a sliding glass door, it is a PART of the sliding glass door (a chunk of glass out of the bottom middle of the door) with a seal and flap, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
So long as the rule change was properly noticed giving you an opportunity to be heard and other administrative formalities were followed it will be difficult overcome.  However, we can not know if the rule change was handled properly without investigating your claim. Good Luck,
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters