QUESTION

Can my HOA fine me for removing water and power from my property that is undergoing Deed In Lieu of Foreclosure, when the bank requires it?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hello, I am being fined by my HOA in Las Vegas for having utilities removed from my property. The property is undergoing a Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure, and it is one of the conditions. The HOA is responsible for maintenance of the front yard, and is fining me for removing water and power. The CC&R article they cite in the violation notice makes no mention of this, but there was an addendum added last year. I have to get this HOA off my back and the fines dismissed in order to make sure this DIL moves forward so I can get on with my life. Can you help? I would be happy to provide further info and documentation if needed. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You should have your CC&R's and Addenda reviewed by counsel to determine the specific provisions and whether the removal of utilities constitutes a violation.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters