QUESTION

Can my home be bought as part of block of homes being sold without my consent?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
there is a local commercial real estate company attempting to buy my home and I have not seen any documentation towards the bed can i still proceed with the purchase without my paperwork? this company has attempted to do this once before and I turned down their bid I told him I was not interested and they are still trying to proceed. If i don't accept their offered amount to purchase my home and lot what are my options? Will i be able to stay in my home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Provided that your property is not under eminent domain proceedings, you cannot be forced to sell your home. You will only be obligated to sell the home if you agree to their offer to purchase it. If you do not want to accept their offer, your options are to reject their offer and not sell the home, or make a counter offer.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters