QUESTION

Can my husband buy my house? He is not on the deed or the loan.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Real Estate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I bought a home in SC in 2006. I do not qualify for a re-finance because of credit issues. I tried to loan modify, but I don''t fit any of the criteria. My husband is not on the mortgage or the deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your existing mortgage almost certainly has a "due on sale" clause.  That is a clause that says if any interest in the property is sold without first getting a written consent from the lender, the sale is a default under the mortgage and the lender just might foreclose.  Unless you can get such consent, I don't recommend it. If your husband has good credit, perhaps he can purchase the property and accomplish a refinance at the same time.    
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters