QUESTION

Can my husband take an equity loan on our house without my signature?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm on deed, but not mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No, the mortgage company will require the signatures of anyone who is on the deed.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters