QUESTION

Can my landlord ask me to vacate a 2yr lease after only 1yr?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
We signed a 2yr lease with the landlord. I received a letter today stating the landlord is not extending the second year and would like for us to leave after one year. I we have any rights? Can we force the landlord to honor the 2yr agreement?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am unclear if the second year is an option or not.  If not, then there is no way to cut your tenancy off short.  The document will govern the case.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you have a two year lease, unless there is a clause in the lease to the contrary, you have the right to the full benefit of your lease.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 7:46 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters