QUESTION

Can my Landlord assign parking spots without 30days notice? There is no language in the lease referencing parking. Florida

Asked on Dec 09th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My landlord text me yesterday assigning parking for a house that has 3 units. It starts Saturday, I understand not having parking language in the lease is to her advantage. Shouldn't it be a 30 day notice to make any undocumented changes to our lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If there is a lease - one generally cant make changes unless the lease specifically allows it. Thats the purpose of a lease. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 2:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters