QUESTION

Can my landlord change the contract now that I’m over nine months into the contract?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am renting and the people I rent from advertised and signed a contract saying they would be paying water. Now over nine months into the contract they said they have the right to change the contract at any time and we are responsible for water bill now. Is this legal or am I just getting screwed?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

They can raise the rent with proper notice that would potentially cover the water bill if you are month to month, but they cannot change the terms of an existing lease without your consent.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
No, they can not change the terms of the contract any time. Such actions constitute a breach of contract which you may use to get out of the contract should you wish. You should consult a real estate attorney to review all of the facts and documents and advise you how best to proceed.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Well, you know they cannot re-write the lease unless you are under a month-to-month agreement. Check your lease.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
If you haven't unexpired lease which provides for the landlord to pay the water bill, then the landlord must continue to do so until the scheduled termination date of the lease. If you were on a month-to-month rental agreement, landlord can make changes following 30 days notice.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, they cannot change the contract whenever they feel like it. Contact a local attorney and have him or her send the landlord letter. That should stop the foolishness.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters