QUESTION

Can my landlord charge a deposit for renewing a lease?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Hi, I am a tenant at an apartment complex, and I am trying to renew my lease. My 2 current room mates are moving out, so I put my fiance and his brother on the renewal of my lease. I was charged $50 for each applicant for the application fee. We got approved for the renewal, but the apartment complex told me that I have to pay a $617 deposit, plus the rent next month. Why am I being charged a deposit for a place that I am already living in and that I am going to stay residing in for another year?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
They can charge whatever deposit they wish to renew a lease. You are free to find a friendlier landlord instead of signing for another term.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters