QUESTION

Can my landlord charge a large amount of money as legal fees on a past due rent?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My rent was due on March 1, I will be paying it on the 20th of March. I just received a notice from my landlord attorney, given me five days to pay, my rent amount of $885.00, plust the 10% late fee of $85.00, then tacked on a $450.00 legal fee was added.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA at Law Office of Glenn J Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under Pennsylvania law, the American Rule applies.  According to that law, each party must cover its own attorney's fees unless they have agreed otherwise (i.e., the lease provides for such fees) or if a statutes permits otherwise.  Assuming there is such a basis for the assessment of attorney's fees, only "reasonable" attorney's fees can generally be assessed.  The reasonableness of those fees, if not agreed to by the parties must be decided by a court of law.  I would strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney such as myself.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters