QUESTION

Can my landlord charge me $75 late fee each month?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
For the last 4 years, I have made my rent payments I the 4th Wednesday of each month. The landlord has changed the date for rent to the 15th of the month for people waiting for their Social Security checks. My survivor benefit of SS doesn't deposit till between the 20th and 28th of the month. Landlord is now charging me an additional $75 late fee each month. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
The local district court may treat a $75 late fee as excessive. There is no easy answer to getting this resolved for you. You need to talk to a local lawyer.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters