QUESTION
Can my landlord charge me for damages past a certain date?
Asked on Sep 12th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm in Michigan. We moved out of our old rental house August 10th. I informed our old landlord of our new address on Aug. 15th (one day later than what I was supposed to do in the contract) It is September 12th. We haven't received our security deposit back or a list of itemized damages. I contacted our landlord today for a status update and he's wanting to charge us for more than what is reasonable (which is a different topic and not the primary topic in question here). He hasn't itemized everything yet, but can he even charge us for damages at this point?
1 ANSWER
Reviews not shown
Your Landlord might be in violation of the security deposit act.
You need a solid landlord tenant law attorney, you may be entitled to damages. Landlords are required to STRICTLY comply with the statute. Security deposits are escrows and do not pass to the landlord without compliance.
Depending on the facts, this could be a very good case.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2022 at 7:50 AM