QUESTION

can my landlord charge me late fees for being short on rent?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
i have the most of my monthly rent payment and i want to make sure weather or not he can charge me late fees for the remaining balance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Why would you imagine otherwise? Would you go to Walmart and expect to take all the groceries home while only paying for part of them? Absent validly complying with the CDC directive, you may be siubject to eviction also. 
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2020 at 4:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters