QUESTION

Can my landlord charge my ledger with a fee and say that the fee must be paid the same day?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My landlord states I owed fees from a prior court case in which I paid those fees.. the case was dismissed in January.. they recently send a ledger fee stating that the fee was because of more court fees and it was due to be paid that same day... Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
it depends on what the lease says, if it is allowed, then yes, if the lease is silent as to when fees are paid, no.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2023 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters