QUESTION

Can my landlord deduct for a bill that was not agreed upon in the lease agreement

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
When I signed my lease agreement the landlord stated he would pay the water bill as it was included in the HOA fee's. During my lease period the HOA installed water meters in the units. My landlord then said I was responsible to pay for the water bill. Although he said he didn't pursue it with me during my stay he took the last 2 months of the water bill out of my security deposit. Can he legally do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
What does your lease say about utilities?  Was the water bill in your name or his?  The answer to your question is going to be based on the specific facts.  I recommend that you take your lease to an attorney for a consultation.   Good Luck,
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 9:12 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters