QUESTION

Can my landlord demand a copy of my driver's license, and social security card 6 months after I have been in the property?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
He was given my passport and he deemed that acceptable at the time the lease agreement was signed. Now when we have called the city on him, for not cleaning up the property (overgrown bushes and trees, plus peeling paint) he is trying to demand my driver’s license and SS card. Can he do that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probably not as to the CDL as he already has proof of your identity and does not need the CDL for any legitimate business reason. The Social Security card is legally not supposed to be used for identification purposes although it is done all the time.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make him state in writing why he needs that information. If it is to do a credit or background check, then he must have you sign a release to obtain that information. Also ask for a copy of his policy for protecting your personal confidential information.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters