QUESTION

Can my landlord do another walk through/inspection without written notice?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Can my land lord do another walk through /inspection when he just did one 2 days ago? The first walk through was done with proper written notice. This one we were texted today saying they would do another one tomorrow to check to see if we had put a washer back that we had just told him would not be put back for a couple more days. Can he come in, especially without written notice? He's not making repairs and it's not an emergency.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He has to give you proper written notice.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Not in Utah you have give 24 hours notice and the lease has to state that landlord has a right to inspect with a 24 hour notice.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters