QUESTION

Can my landlord do yardwork at my house with no written notice and is landlord trespassing if I told her not to come?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My landlord has my house for sale. I have tried to accommodate. Landlord has been here 5 days all day in last 2 weeks doing things that are maintenance stuff such as cleaning gutters, painting doors, yardwork and fixing sprinklers. I feel it’s now excessive time that she is here. What are my rights to privacy and what she can or cannot do as far as maintenance? There are no repairs that need to be done. She is just doing things trying to update house for it to sale. She is rude and disturbs my everyday life. I’m ill and she is stressing me and my household out.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your landlord had the right to maintain her property.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
The landlord has to give reasonable notice to enter the inside of the house but I do not know if that also applies to the outside, which the landlord has a duty to keep clean, etc. I doubt she is coming over more than she needs to as why would she waste her time doing so. Your right to quiet enjoyment does not prohibit reasonable activity by the landlord. ?While it is the house you live in, it is her house and not yours. Try to work something out with the landlord, as you do not want to hurt your ability to find a new place to rent by getting your then former landlord angry at you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters