QUESTION

Can my landlord evict me after I got injured on his property?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The reason the rent was not paid was due to an injury sustained on the staircase that led up to my apartment. The staircase collapsed and I fell 12 feet. I have a broken wrist and broken ankle. The injuries are serious and I have not been able to work since the accident. Can he still evict me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
There are 2 unrelated issues here. Have you breached the lease by not timely paying your monthly rent? If so, then he can sue to evict you. Whether the court will somehow not award him possession and damages out of compassion, I would have no idea. The other issue is whether he can/should be sued for negligence in causing your injuries. Perhaps you can work out a trade-off of some sort if your case against him has merit.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2011 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters