QUESTION

Can my landlord evict me for having roommates, even though it isn’t stated in my rental agreement?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My landlord is threatening eviction and has even called child protective services on me for having a couple people stay with me. My rental agreement does not state anything about overnight guests and my rent is paid in full and current thru the month of May. The landlord has also been harassing me, by showing up on the property every day without written or verbal notice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your lease/rental agreement is between you and your landlord, and no other parties. If you have other roommates living there, they could be considered unauthorized tenants. They are not parties to the agreement because you let them in without the landlord's knowledge or consent. This is typically a lease/rental agreement violation. Your landlord could evict you for this. They will need to give you a 10-day notice first to comply with the lease and either remove them or prove they do not live with you. It sounds like they do (roommates) so they will either need to go, you all leave, or you discuss with your landlord how to add them to the lease. This may require your roommates to submit applications and fees for your landlord to screen them, and your rent may go up. More people in a place generally means more wear and tear and utility use. If you have already been served with a notice, you should consult with an attorney right away.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters