QUESTION

Can my landlord evict me for letting my sister in law stay with me?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I just got served a 10 day eviction notice for allowing my sister in law to stay while she was looking for a place to live. What are my rights here?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
What does your lease say about having visitors or guests staying with you overnight?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Did you break a term of your lease by having guests that were more than just a weekend visit? Read the Agreement that you signed. Consider asking the Landlord for permission to pay an additional amount while she is there for addl. utilities used, parking space, etc.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It all depends on what your lease says and exactly who was already living there. Let's assume that your lease does not allow it. The law still says that all residential leases must be interpreted by courts to allow occupancy by the tenant and another adult and the lawful dependents of the other adult. So, it may be okay.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters