QUESTION

Can my landlord evict me if I asked him to repair the A/C heating for the fifth time this summer?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Air-conditioning is not covered by the warranty of habitability. Therefore, even assuming that there was no rent default, the eviction would not be subject to a retaliation defense. However, because your obligation to pay rent is conditioned on the landlords performance of its lease obligations, you may have a defense, if there is a very unusual provision in the lease requiring the landlord to provide air conditioning.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Sounds like it could be a case of retaliation by your landlord. You should consult with an experienced Landlord/Tenant attorney to see what your options are.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters