QUESTION

Can my landlord evict me if we never signed a lease so we’re on a month to month verbal agreement?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I were renting out a basement from a friend of his whose dad owns the property. We have lived there a year. I have mail coming to the address and our legal address is at this residence. The owner said we had to be out by next Saturday which is technically only a week. Does he still have to take us to court? I would just move but don't have the money to move on such a short notice. Please someone help me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Check out the Michigan Landlord Tenant Handbook (Google it and read it its available at Michigan.gov) I am a little confused as to who is your landlord.. your friend or his dad.. if its your friend you are a subtenant and your landlord is your friend. Regardless, someone has to give you 30 days notice to terminate your lease UNLESS there are drugs in the house (then its 2 days) or you have not paid rent (then its 7 days) Thereafter if you do not move the landlord has to take you to court to evict you. If you are not given the required notices or someone uses self help to evict you (changes the locks, anything that essentially moves you out without a court order) your landlord will be liable to you for damages.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If this is Michigan you would need to be given one months notice. Ask for a bit of extra time, and do not burn the bridges behind you.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters