QUESTION

Can my landlord file eviction because I'm helping my brother while he gets back on his feet?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
There is no provision in my lease stating how long a guest can stay and my lease doesn't expire until 2018. I pay every month and have serious violations in my apartment against her and things that Have not been fixed. She told the person she rents a room to she can take me to court for this .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Pursuant to Real Proerty Law Section 235 you have the right to have any additional individual that you desire, including your brother reside with you.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2016 at 6:57 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters