QUESTION

Can my landlord force us to move out?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My landlord is trying to make me either move or get rid of my pet. There are several other tenants that live in the area with the same kind of pet as mine. Can he get rid of us? What should I do so I can keep my pet without moving out?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
What does your lease say about pets and the landlords authority to terminate or evict you?
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
If your lease does not allow pets of the type you have or pets in general, you are in breach of the lease contract. The landlord has the right to terminate the lease unless you remedy the situation by removing the pet. The landlord will have to issue a Notice to Quit. If you ignore the notice, he will have to file a Summary Process for Eviction Complaint. You should contact a landlord-tenant attorney to determine your rights, possible defenses and counterclaims, and options.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You can be evicted after a written lease expires or for breaching the written lease.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters