QUESTION

Can my landlord give me a 3 day eviction for non payment of rent due to loss of wages during covid-19

Asked on Mar 28th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I work for waffle house when buisness started slowing down I was unable to pay full rent but I did pay something. Then before I knew it I was furloughed from my job. The day after my furlough I received a 3 day eviction on my door. Now, when I noticed that buisness wasnt very good and I could only pay $50 towards my rent I had discussed with my landlord that the government was talking about sending out stimulas checks and I told him once I got mine I could pay all my back rent and get caught up and he said once I get the stimulas check if I didn't pay what I owed id be evicted and I replied that I agreed to that. Now on the day I told him I got furloughed I get a 3 day evict. When I went to try and talk to him and I tried to explain that the governor had passed a statement that all evictions are halted he then cut me off and said he can close this whole pack and everyone could get out. ( He used other choice words)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
He can try to evict you, but the courts are not having hearings for evictions. If he tries to lock you out, go to the police and let them know what happened. 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 11:55 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters